Networking Merchandise And Transceiver Modules: A Glance

There are a number of small pluggable optical modules and network items to select from on the market. Transceiver modules both emit and receive optic signals between them. All optical transceiver modules must be made and created along the lines of the Multi-Source Agreement. Industry professionals ensure that modules are created under this strict agreement. You will see when researching optical transceiver modules that they tend to be sectioned into groups by transmission speed rates. Each pluggable module supports ranges from 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps. You will be able to determine what works great for you based on rates that modules support.

You will locate many different optical modules that act at different speeds and ranges. There are XENPAK modules, XFP modules, X2 modules, GBIC modules, SFP modules, SFP+ modules, and SFP-BIDI pluggables. Listed below is detailed data on just a few.

Modules like GBIC have special working functions such as attaching the Ethernet network and the fiber optic network. GBIC stands for gigabit interface converter sfp optical transceiver module, and is an optic used with one plug in an Ethernet port and the other plug to connect fiber patch cords. GBIC’s are hot pluggable, which offers you the ability to mix one type of interface with another and not have to shut down. Optical power and wavelengths, working distance, and transmission velocity determine the groups that GBIC modules are put in.

New generation GBIC modules are thought to be the SFP transceivers. Short for small form-factor pluggable, SFP modules are also hot pluggable optics. Hot pluggable transceivers are much easier to keep up and switch out in comparison to basic interface modules. Items like Cisco SFP transceivers tend to be smaller and are only about half the size of GBIC optics. These modules send rates that range from 100Mbps to about 4+Gbps. You will see that these modules transmit up to 120+kilometers down to about 500 meters.

Optics such as XENPAK are known to be the largest of the transceiver modules. There is a huge range of XENPAK modules that function with different lines including copper line, multimode optical fiber line and single mode optical fiber line. Multimode fibers function at a distance of up to 300 meters while typical copper lines operate up to about 15 meters. Most single mode modules span up to 80km at maximum. Produced first under the Multi-Source Agreement were these 10Gbps pluggable optical transceivers.

Whatever type of transceiver optics you are in the market for, you know that you are consistently getting products that are made under the highest standards possible. Depending on your fiber optic networking experience, you may be in the market for other technical items like patch cords and media converters which are also easily purchased. With today’s technology, you can count on optical modules and all other networking merchandise to continue to see advancements, becoming faster and better.

FluxLight was founded in 2003. Our focus has been on providing quality fiber optic interfaces, SFP modules, GBICs, and related products for local and wide area networking products. We stock optical transceivers from top vendors. FluxLight is convinced the path to success is through excellence and customer service. Our customers are our number one priority. We know you have many choices of where to buy so we do our best to provide the best SFP and GBIC products, at the best prices with the best possible support.

Author:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *